Rock-cut temples Masroor (H.P. India)

SAM_0203

Some Quick Facts:

Name of Location : Masroor (Nagrota Suriyan)in District Kangra

Other name(s) : Ekasham Shailkritya Mandir Samooh

Distance from Kangra : 38 km

Driving directions : From Gaggal, follow the Nagrota- Surian link road to reach Masroor. The co-ordinates of the place are : 32°4′22″N 76°8′14″E.

Best time to visit : Between March and October

Road condition : Excellent

Timings : 6:00 am to 6:00 pm, open all days

Entry Fee : Rs 5/- per person

SAM_0199

Masroor Rock-cut temple is a little known magnificent temple complex that dates back to 8th century. A group of 15 monolithic rock-cut temples are carved out by hand in Indo-Aryan style. The entire structure is richly carved and is situated on the top of a 2500 feet hillock.  The temple has a rectangular water pond in the foreground and is surrounded by the gorgeous Dhauladhar flora.The temple is rare for a reason that it is the only shrine of its kind in the sub-Himalayan region of Northern India; even though it possesses striking resemblance with the Ellora caves in Maharashtra. Hence it is also famously known as Ellora of North India.

Rock-cut 2

The main shrine (at the centre) is known as Thakurdwara and has black stone idols of Ram, Laxman and Sita facing east. Also there’s a presence of figurine of Shiva that suggests the worshipping of Lord Mahadeva initially. Although little is known about the story behind their formation, the locals believe that the temple is built by Pandavas during their exile. According to the Art historicists, the temple is constructed in late Gupta style in the second half of 8th century having spatial arrangement in Nagara style of architecture.

Rock-cut 22 (2)
Thakurdwara (main shrine) with idols of Ram, Sita & Laxman

After the 1905 earthquake, there was severe damage to this rock structure and hence the temple is partly ruined.  However, some of the temple’s beautifully carved panels were shifted to State Museum, Shimla for display.The temple is already considered as protected monument by Indian Government (since 1914) and is in the tentative list of UNESCO World Heritage Site.

New folder

The temple complex will leave one awestruck with its rich carving and beautiful sculpturing. However the carving is getting eroded due to various environmental factors like weather and vegetation. Nevertheless, the quaint temple complex and its ruins evoke a feeling of wonder and mystery.

Rock-cut 23

The place is remote but  worth every mile. The unique structure of this site that’s hewn out of a live rock leaves a lasting impression on the observer. One is bound to be mystified by this extraordinary formation.

SAM_0136

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Rock-cut temples Masroor (H.P. India)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s